- Monday evening, Donald Trump describes the lawful raid on his personal attorney’s office, home and hotel room as “an attack against the nation.”
[…] It is embodied in Title 28 Section 600.7 of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
(d) The Special Counsel may be disciplined or removed from office only by the personal action of the Attorney General. The Attorney General may remove a Special Counsel for misconduct, dereliction of duty, incapacity, conflict of interest, or for other good cause, including violation of Departmental policies. The Attorney General shall inform the Special Counsel in writing of the specific reason for his or her removal.
The term attorney general in Subsection (d) is modified by the language in 28 CFR 600.1 by adding, “or in cases in which the Attorney General is recused, the Acting Attorney General will appoint a special counsel…” The White House has not referred to this statute or any other to affirm its belief in Trump’s authority to remove the special counsel. FOR OBVIOUS REASONS. Such authority does not exist.