(a) An employee may not engage in political activity—
[…] What is the penalty for violations of the Hatch Act? According to §7326 of the code, “An employee or individual who violates section 7323 or 7324 of this title shall be removed from his position, and funds appropriated for the position from which removed thereafter may not be used to pay the employee or individual.” Of course, prosecutions of the law are the responsibility of the attorney general and his Department of Justice. (You can stop laughing now.)
But for once, Bill Barr is blameless. §7322. DEFINITIONS states, “For purposes of this subchapter–(1) ’employee’ means any individual, other than the President and Vice President.” Remember all the senators and representations, during the impeachment process, who claimed no one, even the president of the United States, is above the law (though some actually meant it).